es
en

PAST

29/01/2020 - ongoing/covid-19 limbo
'Reunión', group show curated by Arturo Hernández Alcazar & Rodrigo Espinoza.

opening: 29rd of January, 19h

Sala Antena
Alvaro Obregón no.49
Roma Norte
Mexico city

Artists: Alexaner Bühler, Dulce Chacón, Victor del Moral, Iván Edeza, Verónica Gerber Bicecci, Nilay Lawson, Lorena Mal, Andrea Martínez, Enrique Minjares, Rocío Montoya, Issac Olvera, Pilar Villera, Tania Ximena, among others.

23/11/2019-22/12/2019 (itinerant 2019-2020)
group show, Jóvenes Creadores fellows 2018-2019.

opening: 23rd of November, 19h

Foto Museo Cuatro Caminos
Av. Ingenieros Militares no.77
Lomas de Sotelo
53390, Mexico city

06/11/2019 'Helicotrema' Recorded Audio Festival curated by Blauer Hase (Mario Ciaramitaro, Riccardo Giacconi, Daniele Zoico) and independent curator Giulia Morucchio.

Palazzo Grassi
Campo San Samuele, 3231
30124, Venice

Artists: Michael Baers, Enrico Boccioletti, Isabella Bordoni, Clarice Calvo-Pinsolle, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Department of Ultimology, Sylvia Eckermann and Gerald Nestler, Donato Epiro, Zuriñe F Gerenabarrena, Anton Kats, Gli Impresari, Islands SongsMarcos Lutyens, Lorena Mal, Marzia Migliora, Nana April Jun, Roberto Memoli, Flavio Scutti, Atau Tanaka, Mia Thom, Diego Tonus, Julie Vacher, Mark Peter Wright.

http://helicotrema.blauerhase.com/

28/09/2019
'Largo Aliento (1938-2014)' Performance of woodwind instrument by recorder and traverso player Maria Diez-Canedo.

28th of September, 19:30h
ESPAC
Goethe no.130, Anzures, CDMX
Mexico city

27/06/2019 - 28/09/2019
'Presencia Lúcida' group show curated by Ana Torres Valle Pons.

"Largo Aliento" performance: 28th of September, 19:30h

ESPAC
Goethe no.130, Anzures, CDMX
Mexico city

Artists: Paola de Anda, Christian Camacho, Sara García, Almudena Lobera, Lorena Mal, Tania Solomonoff, Los Carpinteros, Mónica Castillo, Andreas Fogarasi, Lourdes Grobet, Chantal Peñalosa, Melanie Smith, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Benjamín Torres, Joaquón Torres García.

18/07/2019
'Diálogo con lauderos y restauradores de instrumentos musicales' dialogue with luthiers and biologists, coordinated by Alejandra Quintanar coordinator of the Laboratory of Technology and Anatomy of Wood UAM-Iztapalapa, organized by the Department of Biology, UAM-Iztapalapa & the acoustic and vibration group from the Institute of Applied Sciencies and Technologies, UNAM.

18th of july, 9h to 14h
Auditorio 1 Edificio C, UAM Iztapalapa
Av. San Rafael Atlixco no.186
Leyes de Reforma 1ra Secc, CDMX
Mexico city

06/04/2019
'Ecos de un lugar' microfonoteca curated by Andrea Ancira, organized by Buró-Buró.

Borealis Festival
Eksperimentell Musikk
Bergen, Norway

Opening of online living archive of mexican artists working with sound, curated by Susana González, Cynthia García-leyva, Bárbara Perea, Manuel Rocha, Carlos Prieto, Tito Rivas, Tania Aedo & Developed developed with the collaboration of Laboratorio Arte Alameda & Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual.

https://modosdeoir.inba.gob.mx/author/lorenamal/

28/11/2018 - 31/03/2019
'Modos de oír: prácticas de arte y sonido en México' group show curated by Susana González, Cynthia García-leyva, Bárbara Perea, Manuel Rocha, Carlos Prieto, Tito Rivas, Tania Aedo.

Doctor Mora No.7,
Downtown, 06000
Mexico city

Artists: Arturo Hernández Alcázar, Carlos Amorales, Edgardo Aragón, Enrique Ježik, Félix Blume, Fernando Ortega, Fernando Vigueras, Gabriel de la Mora, Gilberto Esparza, Gustavo Artigas, Israel Martínez, Iván Puig, Lorena Mal, Mario de Vega, Marcela Armas, Minerva Cuevas, Verónica Gerber, among others.

30/01/2019 - 21/02/2019
"Espacio Compartido/Tiempo Limitado" group show project by Arturo Hernández Alcázar.

opening: February 5th 2019, 17h to 22h
Tonala no.138
Roma, Mexico city.

Artists: Balam Bartolomé, Alexander Bühler, Julian Cording, Dulce Chacón, Julien Devaux, Arturo Hernández Alcázar, Christoph Knecht, Daniela Libertad, Juan Pablo Macías, Lorena Mal, Andrea Martínez, Víctor del Morak, Isaac Olvera, Pablo Rasgado, Mario de Vega.

06/01/2019 - 01/02/2019

Skowhegan NY,
136 W, 22nd Street
New York, NY

Artists: Jaye Rhee, Ana María Gómez López, Mary Vettise, Lorena Mal, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Elizabeth M. Webb, James R Southard, Tricia McLaughlin, Josefina Malmegård, Jessica Segall, Sharon Paz, Richard T. Walker, Kerry Downey, Angela Willetts, Orr Menirom, Holli McEntegart, Jennifer Calivas, Dan Swindel, Itziar Barrio, Alan Segal, Shana Hoehn, Seline Baumgartner, Bryan Zanisnik, Lex Brown, Cooper Holoweski.

13/09/2018 - 19/10/2018
"What we all knew but couldn’t articulate ~ Tout ce qu’on savait mais que nous ne pouvions pas exprimer ~ Lo que sabíamos pero no podíamos decir" group show curated by Ellen Belshaw.

FOFA Gallery
1515 Saint-Catherine St W
Montreal, Canada
QC H3G 2W1

Artists: Marcela Armas, Lorena Mal, Daniel Monroy, Armando Rosales, Rogelio Sosa.

12/09/2018
Talk moderated by Dr. Nuria Carton de Grammont-Lara.

18:00h
York Amphitheater, Room EV 1-605
1515 Ste-Catherine West
Montreal, Canada

30/06/2018 - 04/08/2018
'Glaring Sights' group show curated by Fabiola Iza & Kim Córdova.

Callejón de Romita no.8
Col. Roma Norte, 06700
Mexico city

Artists: María Isabel Arango, Anthony Discenza, Jimmie Durham, Carmen Huízar, Lorena Mal, Rufino Tamayo, Armando Rosales, Marie Voignier.

02/03/2018
Concert for 16 voices: 'Solo solo solo con el mar a solas' (Lorena Mal, 2017) and Réplica (Lorena Mal & Emilio Hinojosa, 2015-2017), concert closing the exhibition "Replicas: Notes on material History", Museo ExTeresa, 2017-2018.

20:00h
Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual
Lic. Verdad no.8
Downtown, Mexico city

Director: Emilio Hinojosa Carrión
Choir: Sharon Sandovak Vigil, Erika Alcazar, Mylenna Martin del Campo, Alejandra Perez, Araceli Ramirez, Mayra Espinosa, Coral Diaz, Erika Coyote, Jeser Gatica, Roberto Cruz Cortes, Jorge Carlos Guitierrez, David Elias, Omar Banna, Edgar Castillo, Edson Cornejo, Marcos Herrera.

28/02/2018
Artist talk

18:00h
Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual
Lic. Verdad no.8
Downtown, Mexico city

24/02/2018
"History, sound and nature" talk regarding solo exhibition "Replicas: Notes on material History", Museo ExTeresa, 2017-2018.

13:00h
Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual
Lic. Verdad no.8
Downtown, Mexico city

Invited panelists: Bartolomé Delmar (writer & curator), Jorge Solís (writer & sound producer), Carlos Valdés (director of the National Center for Disaster Prevention, CENPARED).

10/02/2018
'Time, heritage and history in painting' talk regarding solo exhibition 'Replicas: Notes on material History', Museo ExTeresa, 2017-2018.

13:00h
Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual
Lic. Verdad no.8
Downtown, Mexico city

Invited panelists: Nath Cano (Conservator & restorer of artistic heritage), Christian Camacho (artist & writer), José Luis Ruvalcaba Sil (coordinator of the National Laboratory of Science for the Research and Conservation of Cultural Heritage, LANCIC, IF, UNAM).

27/01/2018
"Solid and inmaterial heritage" talk regarding solo exhibition 'Replicas: Notes on material History', Museo ExTeresa, 2017-2018.

13:00h
Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual
Lic. Verdad no.8
Downtown, Mexico city

Invited panelists: Andrea Ancira (curator and researcher), Elsa Hernández Pons (archaeologists and researcher)q, Jannen Conteras (coordinator of the National Laboratory for Conservation of Metal Heritage, ENCRYM-INAH).

PRESENT

06/2020
'Temporal', sound work, coordinated by Rafael Ortega.

19 June 13h, conversation with Rafael Ortega via facebook live
https://museoamparo.com/temporal-largo-aliento

Sala de Estar
Museo Amparo
Puebla, Mexico

FUTURE

05/12/2020-11/04/2021
'1610/3', curated by Sofia Carrillo.

CCU Tlatelolco,
Av Flores Magón no.1
Tlatelolco, Mexico city

01/2021-05/2021
Residency at McColl Center for Art + Innovation, Charlotte, North Carolina.

01/05/2020-15/10/2020
'Common Frequencies' group show curated by Elisa Gutierrez.

Biobat NYC
140 58th St
Brooklyn, 11220
NY, USA

Opening: May 2021